backThe influence company

Privacy Statement

Learn2Lead cares about your privacy, and we only collect and store the personal data, which is necessary for us to provide good service to you. This privacy statement explains, who we are, how you can contact us, which personal data we collect and for which purpose. Also, we have listed the third parties, whom data may be shared with.

Who we are
“We”, “our” and “us” in the following refer to Learn2Lead A/S. Our contact information is:

Learn2Lead A/S
Vesterbro 18
9000 Aalborg
Denmark
CVR: 31172292

If you want to contact us regarding the Data Protection Act or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), please feel free to either call us at tel. +45 70 10 71 60 or forward an e-mail to info@learn2lead.dk.

Which data do we collect about you?
Depending on how we come into contact with you, we ask for the following data, which we register:

– Your name
– Your e-mail address
– Your phone number
– Your job title

If you attend the course Power2Influence, you will be given access to our hub, where we also store the descriptions of the behavior, with which you seek influence, which are elaborated by you and/or the respondents, whom you involve in the 360 degrees analysis.

How we use your data
We will only use your personal data, when the law allows us to. Primarily, this is:

– To provide you with the optimum service
– To comply with legal obligations
– Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

Cookies
Cookies and similar technologies on our website allow us to collect information about you and your interaction with our website, for instance this concerns your browser type, the search words you use, your IP-address, your network location, which links you have clicked, which device you are browsing from etc. The purpose is to optimize your user experience and the performance of the website as well as target our marketing better, including retargeting.

How long do we store your data?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of providing you with the best possible service and satisfy any legal and accounting requirements or for the duration of our contract with you or your employer.

To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your data, the purpose for which we process the data, including whether we can achieve this purpose through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data, so it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use this information without further notice to you.

Once we consider you are no longer a client to us, we destroy your data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We retain participant names and contact credentials for a period of 5 years, as this is the period, during which it is our experience that former participants might reach out to us again to receive further coaching etc. following a course. Also, it is in accordance with the time period, for which the accounting act requires us to retain this data.

Sharing of data
There are situations, where we need to share your data with third parties, who process the data on our behalf in order for us to either provide you with the optimum service, or where we have a legitimate interest to ask them to do so.

We turn to the services of third parties for technical support and improvement of our website, distribution of newsletters, targeted marketing, including retargeting etc. The course venue is also a third party in this regard, whom we share your data with in order for them to forward an invoice for the lodging expenses.

Of course, we have entered a DPA with all third parties within the EU.

We also turn to the services of third parties established in the US. These are:
Google Analytics v/ Google LLC
MailChimp
SurveyMonkey Inc.
Zendesk

The necessary guarantees related to the transfer of data to the US are secured through the third parties’ certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

We never allow third parties to use your data for their own purposes.

Cf. the GDPR you have these rights related to our processing of your data.

You have the right to review the data
You have the right to see, which data we process about you along with some further information.

You have the right to have the data corrected
You have the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected.

You have the right to have data erased
In some situations, you have the right to have information about you erased, ahead of when we would do so according to our standard procedures.

You have the right to have the processing of your data restricted
In some situations, you have the right to have the processing of your data restricted. In situations, where you do have the right to have the processing of your data restricted, we may only process the data – besides storing this – with your consent, where legislation applies or to protect a person or important social interests.

You have the right to object
You have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your data. You can also object to our processing of your data for direct marketing.

You have the right to transfer of your data
In some situations, you have the right to receive your data in a structured, common, machine readable format and to have this data transferred from one data controller to another without any obstacles.

You have the right to withdraw your consent
You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you choose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the legality of our previous processing of your data based on your initial consent. Thus, if you withdraw your consent, it only applies from the time of the withdrawal.

You have the right to complain
You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your data to The Danish Data Protection Agency located at Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. Any complaint can be lodged by forwarding an e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or making a phone call to +45 33 19 32 00.

Updates to the Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time. We will notify you, if we make any substantial updates. We will also notify you, if we make substantial changes to the way, we process your data.